SCIAC Honors Caltech Student-Athletes

SCIAC Honors Caltech Student-Athletes

After the completion of sports season, the SCIAC honors the league's student-athletes who have not only performed well on the playing surface but excelled in the classroom. For the 2012-2013 athletic season, there were 71 different Caltech student-athletes who were honored.

While each sport has different athletic criteria to earn the honor, each student-athlete must have accumulated a cumulative GPA of 3.4 and be a sophomore.

The complete list of Beaver student-athletes who qualified as SCIAC scholar athletes:

Cross Country

William Livingston (Physics) – JR, Federal Way, WA
Eric Martin (Physics & Computer Science) – SO, The Woodlands, TX
Stanford Schor (Biology/Chemistry) – JR, Rochester, NY
Jonathan Schor (Biology/Chemistry) – JR, Rochester, NY
Alex Wang (Chemical Eng.) – SR, Dallas, TX
Michael Zhang (Computing and Mathematical Sciences) – JR, Sammamish, WA
Andrew Zucker (Math) – SR, Greeley, CO

Juliette Becker (Astrophysics) – JR, Mill Creek, WA
Katie Knister (Computer Science) – JR, Clarendon Hills, IL
Marlyn Moore (Biology) – JR, Elmira, NY
Nandini Mukherjee (Mechanical Eng.) – JR, Fremont, CA
Stephanie Reynolds (Chemical Eng.) – SO, Tallahassee, FL

Men’s Water Polo

Avin Andrade (Chemical Eng.) – SR, Pleasanton, CA
Jack Blackwood (Chemical Engineering) – SR, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
CJ Culpepper (Mechanical Eng.) – SO, Leonardtown, MD
Ben Grabowski (Electrical Eng.) – SO, Lake Forest Park, WA
Thomas Kwong – (Mechanical Engineering) – SR, Irvine, CA
Tim MacDonald (Mechanical Engineering) – SR, Turlock, CA

Men’s Soccer

Mitchel Arene (Electrical Engineering) – SR, Jos, Nigeria
Kumi Jeje (Mechanical Engineering) – SR, Erinjiyan Ekiti, Nigeria
Thomas Kwok (Chemical Eng.) – JR, San Francisco, CA
Michael Lauria (Computer Science) – JR, New Orleans, LA
Alan Menezes (Electrical Engineering) – SR, Saratoga, CA
Marec Serlin (Physics) – SO, Bala Cynwyd, PA
Hunter Sceats (Applied Physics) – SR, Colorado Springs, CO
Dan Sotolongo – (Physics) – SR, Southlake, TX
Mikhail Sushkov (Computer Science) – SR, Cupertino, CA
Alex Wein (Math/Computer Science) – SR, Palo Alto, CA
Nick Weil (Physics) – SO, Houston, TX
Rongxiao “Nicky” Zhang (Mechanical Engineering) – SR, Shenzhen, China

Volleyball

Katie Ching (Biology) – SO, Littleton, CO
Karen Dowling (Electrical Engineering) – SR, Ann Arbor, MI
Megan Jackson (Chemistry) – SR, Moraga, CA
Lisa Lee (Physics) – JR, Sunnyvale, CA
Paige Logan (Geophysics) – JR, Los Altos, CA
Joy Lu (Engineering & Applied Sciences) – SR, Sam Ramon, CA

Women’s Basketball

Bridget Connor (Chemistry), SO, Albuquerque, NM
Tiffany Huang (Chemical Eng.), JR – Houston, TX

Men’s Basketball
Ethan Boroson (Mechanical Eng.), SR – Tucson, AZ
Arjun Chandar (Mechanical Eng. and BEM), SR – Miami, FL
Andrew Hogue (Computer Science) – SO, Arroyo Grande, CA
Mike Paluchniak (Computation & Neural Systems and BEM), JR – Oostburg, WI
Alex Runkel (CNS), SR - Villin.-Schwen., Germany
Pan Wang (Computer Science), SR, Germantown, MD

Men’s Swimming/Diving
Jack Blackwood (Chemical Eng.) – SR, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
CJ Culpepper (Mechanical Eng.) – SO, Leonardtown, MD
Boyu Fan (Mechanical Eng.) – SO, New City, NY
Cedric Flamant (Physics) – SO, Saratoga, CA
David Flicker (Computer Science) – SO, San Diego, CA
Justin Koch (Mechanical Eng.) – SO, Middletown, DE
Ben Grabowski (Electrical Eng.) – SO, Lake Forest Park, WA
Lev Krayzman (Physics) – SO, Derwood, MD
Thomas Kwong – (Mechanical Eng.) – SR, Irvine, CA
Conway Xu (Biology) – JR, Potomac, MD

Women’s Swimming/Diving
Hanna Dodd (Mechanical Eng.) – SR, Pasadena, CA
Karen Dowling (Electrical Eng.) – SR, Ann Arbor, MI
Katie Knister (Computer Science) – JR, Clarendon Hills, IL
Iris Liu (Computer Science & BEM) – JR, Naperville, IL
Margaux Lopez (Mechanical Eng.) – SO, Lewes, DE
Jacqueline Masehi-Lano (Chemical Eng.) – SO, San Marino, CA
Misha Raffiee (Chemistry) – JR, Reno, NV

Track/Field

Victor Duan (Computer Science) – SO, Darien, IL
Eric Martin (Physics & Computer Science) – SO, The Woodlands, TX
Alan Menezes (Electrical Engineering) – SR, Saratoga, CA
Stanford Schor (Biology/Chemistry) – JR, Rochester, NY
Jonathan Schor (Biology/Chemistry) – JR, Rochester, NY
Marec Serlin (Physic) – SO, Bala Cynwyd, PA
Matthew Voss (Chemistry and EAS) – JR, Solana Beach, CA
Alex Wang (Chemical Eng.) – SR, Dallas, TX
Michael Zhang (Computing and Mathematical Sciences) – JR, Sammamish, WA
Andrew Zucker (Math) – SR, Greeley, CO

Juliette Becker (Astrophysics) – JR, Mill Creek, WA
Bridget Connor (Chemistry) – SO, Albuquerque, NM
Paige Logan (Geophysics) – JR, Los Altos, CA
Marlyn Moore (Biology) – JR, Elmira, NY
Nandini Mukherjee (Mechanical Eng.) – JR, Fremont, CA
Stephanie Reynolds (Chemical Eng.) – SO, Tallahassee, FL


Baseball

Ryan Casey (Computer Science) – SO, Valencia, CA
Mason Freedman (Mechanical Eng.) – SR, Falls Church, VA
Thomas Kwok (Chemical Eng.) – JR, San Francisco, CA
Blaine Matulevich (Mechanical Eng.) – SR, Kalispell, MT

Women’s Water Polo

Monisha Dilip (Biology) – JR, Cupertino, CA
Hanna Dodd (Mechanical Eng.) – SR, Pasadena, CA
Karen Dowling (Electrical Eng.) – SR, Ann Arbor, MI
Margaux Lopez (Mechanical Eng.) – SO, Lewes, DE
Anastasia Markovtsova (Bioengineering) – SR, Foster City, CA
Kelsey Spaur (Bioengineering) – JR, Highland Ranch, CO

Men’s Tennis


Amol Kamat (Biology) – SR, Northville, MI
Brian Kim (Chemisty) – SR, Northridge, CA
Luka Mernik (Math) – JR, Maribor, Slovenia

Women’s Tennis

Hima Hassenruck-Gudipati (Mechanical Eng.) – JR, La Canada, CA
Rebekah Kitto (Chemistry) – JR, Jacksonville, FL
Michelle Lee (Biology) – SO, Fullerton, CA
Zeke “Rachel” Millikan (Mechanical Eng.) – SR, Minneapolis, MN
Alison Parisian (Biology) – SR, Vacaville, CA
Michelle Tang (Bioengineering) – JR, Temecula, CA
Jessica Yeung (Chemistry) – JR, Jacksonville, CA
Jessica Yu (Computer Science & BEM) – JR, Northville, MI