July 7, 2014

SCIAC Honors Caltech Spring Student-Athletes

Every year the SCIAC honors the league's student-athletes who have not only performed well on the playing surface but excelled in the classroom. For the 2013-2014 academic year, there were 29 different Caltech spring student-athletes who were honored.

While each sport has different athletic criteria to earn the honor, each student-athlete must have accumulated a cumulative GPA of 3.4 and be a sophomore.

Among the honorees, nearly half were recognized for the third straight season in their respective sport. Devashish Joshi, Luke Mernik, Rebekah Kitto, Michelle Tang, Juliette Becker, Paige Logan, Marlyn Moore, William Livingston, Matthew Voss, Michael Zhang and Kelsey Spaur are three-time recipients of the accolade for their sport.

The complete list of Beaver student-athletes who qualified as SCIAC scholar athletes:

Baseball

Ryan Casey (Computer Science) – JR, Valencia, CA
Derek Kearney (Mechanical Engineering, BEM) – JR, Carlsbad, CA
Thomas Kwok (Chemical Engineering) – SR, San Francisco, CA

Men’s Tennis

Devashish Joshi (Bioengineering) – SR, Sunnyvale, CA
Luka Mernik (Math) – SR, Maribor, Slovenia

Women’s Tennis

Rebekah Kitto (Chemistry) – SR, Jacksonville, FL
Michelle Lee (Biology) – JR, Fullerton, CA
Michelle Tang (Bioengineering) – SR, Temecula, CA

Track/Field

Juliette Becker (Astrophysics) – SR, Mill Creek, WA
Bridget Connor (Chemistry) – JR, Albuquerque, NM
Paige Logan (Geophysics) – SR, Los Altos, CA
Marlyn Moore (Biology) – SR, Elmira, NY
Stephanie Reynolds (Chemical Engineering) – JR, Tallahassee, FL

Juan Adame (Math) – JR, Sylmar, CA
Aditya Bhagavathi (Computer Science) – SO, Plainsboro, NJ
Victor Duan (Computer Science) – JR, Darien, IL
William Hoza (Computer Science, Math) – SO, Olympia, WA
William Livingston (Physics) – SR, Federal Way, WA
Eric Martin (Physics & Computer Science) – JR, The Woodlands, TX
Matthew Voss (Chemistry and EAS) – SR, Solana Beach, CA
Kevin Yei (Bioengineering) – SO, Carlsbad, CA
Michael Zhang (Computing and Mathematical Sciences) – SR, Sammamish, WA

Women’s Water Polo

Monisha Dilip (Biology) – SR, Cupertino, CA
Connie Hsueh (Physics) – JR, Pacifica, CA
Alexandra Illic (Mechanical Engineering) – SO, Austin, TX
Soumya Kannan (Bioengineering) – SO, Palo Alto, CA
Katie Knister (Computer Science) – SR, Clarendon Hills, IL
Iris Liu (Computer Science, BEM) – SR, Naperville, IL
Kelsey Spaur (Bioengineering) – SR, Highland Ranch, CO